Aerial view of a green, ridged coastline, a reef and a turquoise bay

Your next flight. Hundreds less.

Our team finds exceptional flight deals from your favorite airports and sends them straight to your inbox. You book directly with the airline.

Found by real people since 2014.

Recent dealsPomelo Travel

Recent deals sent to members

Ten real fares our team found and emailed to members in October, with what the trip normally costs. Premium members received all ten; the free list got two of them.

  • Reykjavík, Iceland Premium
    Reykjavík, Iceland
    from$427 normally $750–$1,000+
    Round trip · From 28 U.S. airports
  • Stockholm, Sweden Premium
    Stockholm, Sweden
    from$435 normally $800–$900+
    Round trip · From 12 U.S. airports
  • Seoul, South Korea
    Seoul, South Korea
    from$654 normally $1,200–$1,500+
    Round trip, nonstop · From 5 U.S. airports
  • Tokyo, Japan Premium
    Tokyo, Japan
    from$758 normally $900–$1,200+
    Round trip · From 7 U.S. airports
  • Palma de Mallorca, Spain Premium
    Palma de Mallorca, Spain
    from$686 normally $1,000+
    Round trip · From Salt Lake City
  • Tahiti, French Polynesia Premium
    Tahiti, French Polynesia
    $777 normally $1,500+
    Round trip · From Honolulu
  • Sydney, Australia Premium
    Sydney, Australia
    from$707 normally $1,000+
    Round trip · From Los Angeles
  • Rarotonga, Cook Islands
    Rarotonga, Cook Islands
    from$776 normally $1,200–$1,500+
    Round trip · From 7 U.S. airports
  • Hawai'i Premium
    Four cities in Hawai'i
    from$299 normally $500+
    Round trip · From Las Vegas
  • Bali, Indonesia Premium
    Bali, Indonesia
    $689 normally $1,500+
    Round trip · From Honolulu

Get free deal alerts

One in fourPomelo Travel
How it worksPomelo Travel
Terraced rice fields at sunrise, a volcano rising behind the morning haze

Nothing to search and nothing to watch. The deals come to you.

  1. We find the fares

    Every day our team searches for mistake fares, price wars and hidden discounts from airports across the United States.

  2. We email you the deal

    Each email carries the fare, the dates that work and step-by-step booking instructions. Premium members receive every deal, 30 or more minutes early, and can filter to their home airport.

  3. You book direct and keep the difference

    Members typically report saving $300–$800 a ticket. You book with the airline; we take no commission and have no affiliation with any airline or travel agency.

Member storiesPomelo Travel

Member stories

Members on the trips they took, in their own words and their own photographs.

  • A couple sitting on the rocks below the blue ice of a Norwegian glacier
    Pomelo gave me a heads up on flights to Norway at half the normal fare. I always wanted to go there to try to find a farm that was once owned. There, we met Gjermund. After we told him our story and showed him pictures, we quickly realized that we were cousins. The family farm was still in the family!
    Gail D., NorwaySaved $600
  • Two members on a driftwood bench under ironwood trees beside a white-sand lagoon in the Cook Islands
    We were immediately impressed by the deals then, one destination came up that we never heard of before: the Cook Islands. Our trip was amazing, we spent 2 weeks soaking up the rich Polynesian culture and we are still in contact with families we met while on our trip.
    Deano M., Cook IslandsSaved $400
  • Two members in a green mountain valley in the Chilean Andes
    ONE AMAZING DAY, I checked my email and found a deal to visit Santiago, Chile during my Christmas vacation. If it wasn't for Pomelo travel, I wouldn't have been able to get this last-minute flight to see my best friend and love.
    Shauna Y.M., ChileSaved $300
  • Two smiling members in front of green hills and rising hot-spring steam in Iceland
    Iceland was an absolute dream trip for us. We'd talked for years about visiting. Thanks to Pomelo Travel, we were finally able to make it happen. We landed in Reykjavik and picked up a tiny campervan, then spent the next 17 days driving all around the island. It really was one of the best trips we've ever taken.
    Andy F., IcelandPomelo member
  • Two smiling members arm in arm by the water under a clear blue sky
    I had always been wanting to visit the Iberia Peninsula. I had taken trips in previous years for cheap due to Pomelo! I knew if I waited, I would find flights to exactly where I wanted to go. I was right!! I had the trip of a lifetime. Absolutely life changing! And because flights were more affordable, I was able to visit these places with people I love.
    Madison R., SpainPomelo member
DestinationsPomelo Travel

Deals to destinations all over the world, departing from the U.S.

374 destinations in 120 countries in the last year, from every major U.S. airport and smaller ones too. Every dot is a place a fare has gone. The map visits the recent deals, the members' stories and Passport's rare destinations in turn; point at a pin to see it up close.The recent deals, the members' stories and Passport's rare destinations are listed under the map.

A world map: the U.S. marked as the departure, a dot on every destination of the last year, and labelled pins on the recent deals, the members' stories and Passport's rare destinations Every destination of the last year Rarotonga, Cook Islands, from $776Rarotonga, Cook Islands from $776 Deano M., Cook Islands: read the storyDeano M. Cook Islands Hawai'i, from $299Hawai'i from $299 Kiritimati, Kiribati, from $968 (1 deal in the last year)Kiritimati, Kiribati from $968 Tahiti, French Polynesia, $777Tahiti, French Polynesia $777 Edmonton, Canada, from $98 (6 deals in the last year)Edmonton, Canada from $98 Monterrey, Mexico, from $135 (3 deals in the last year)Monterrey, Mexico from $135 Quito, Ecuador, from $300 (6 deals in the last year)Quito, Ecuador from $300 Lima, Peru, from $269 (12 deals in the last year)Lima, Peru from $269 Montreal, Canada, from $193 (19 deals in the last year)Montreal, Canada from $193 PatagoniaPatagonia Shauna Y.M., Chile: read the storyShauna Y.M. Chile San Juan, Puerto Rico, from $77 (37 deals in the last year)San Juan, Puerto Rico from $77 Port-of-spain, Trinidad and Tobago, from $230 (16 deals in the last year)Port-of-spain, Trinidad and Tobago from $230 AntarcticaAntarctica GreenlandGreenland Sao Paulo, Brazil, from $331 (16 deals in the last year)Sao Paulo, Brazil from $331 Reykjavík, Iceland, from $427Reykjavík, Iceland from $427 Andy F., Iceland: read the storyAndy F. Iceland Cork, Ireland, from $557 (1 deal in the last year)Cork, Ireland from $557 Madison R., Spain: read the storyMadison R. Spain Palma de Mallorca, Spain, from $686Palma de Mallorca, Spain from $686 Gail D., Norway: read the storyGail D. Norway Stockholm, Sweden, from $435Stockholm, Sweden from $435 Maputo, Mozambique, from $415 (3 deals in the last year)Maputo, Mozambique from $415 Nairobi, Kenya, from $728 (11 deals in the last year)Nairobi, Kenya from $728 MadagascarMadagascar NepalNepal Bangkok, Thailand, from $500 (16 deals in the last year)Bangkok, Thailand from $500 Singapore, Singapore, from $600 (18 deals in the last year)Singapore, Singapore from $600 Bali, Indonesia, $689Bali, Indonesia $689 Taipei, Taiwan, from $287 (16 deals in the last year)Taipei, Taiwan from $287 Seoul, South Korea, from $654Seoul, South Korea from $654 Tokyo, Japan, from $758Tokyo, Japan from $758 Sydney, Australia, from $707Sydney, Australia from $707 Christchurch, New Zealand, from $781 (2 deals in the last year)Christchurch, New Zealand from $781 Nadi, Fiji, from $596 (24 deals in the last year)Nadi, Fiji from $596 From the U.S.
Every destination of the last year Recent deals Members' stories Passport's rare trips
MembershipsPomelo Travel

Three memberships.

All three bring real deals by email. Premium is the plan for most travellers; Passport is for the few who want the rare trips.

Free

$0always

Deal alerts by email. No card needed.

  • Deals from every major U.S. airport
  • About 1 in 4 of the deals from your airport
  • Filtered to your home airport, or the whole country
  • Alerts 30+ minutes before free subscribers
  • Secret access to a handful of bonus deals
Sign up free

Pomelo Passport

$199per year

Everything in Premium, plus the rare, off-the-beaten-path trips, for the adventurous traveler.

  • Deals from every major U.S. airport
  • Every deal we find, including mistake fares
  • Filtered to your home airport, or the whole country
  • Alerts 30+ minutes before free subscribers
  • Secret access to a handful of bonus deals

Passport adds

  • Rare, off-the-beaten-path deals: Greenland, Nepal, Madagascar, Antarctica, Patagonia, with savings of up to 90%
  • Round-the-world fares, and journeys by train and boat
  • Multi-country trips

Renews yearly. 30-day money-back guarantee; cancel any time. Membership is deliberately limited.

Join Passport for $199

Why is Passport limited? Founder Chris Muhlestein: I thought it would be nice to settle on a number and not push for growth, but instead push for building a community with quality.

QuestionsPomelo Travel

Common questions

What kind of deals should I expect?
We send deals to destinations all over the world departing from the USA. Usually the deals save subscribers $500+ per ticket or 50% off regular prices. Only the best deals make it to your inbox.
Will you send deals from my city?
We search for deals departing from every major airport in the US, and from smaller international airports too. Some airports have more deals than others: big hubs like LAX or JFK see more than Helena or Tulsa. Premium members can filter alerts to their home airport.
How many deals should I expect?
Premium subscribers can expect 25–40 emails a month, depending on what we find. Free subscribers get a selection of them. This isn't an automated service: we don't send a deal unless it's great.
What makes this different from other cheap flight websites?
We don't receive any commission for the deals we send and we aren't affiliated with any airline, online travel agency or website. We're only motivated to help you get the best deal and book it.
Can I cancel my Premium subscription?
Yes. Email us at flights@pomelotravel.com and let us know you'd like to cancel, at any time. During the first 30 days of your Premium or Passport membership we'll give you 100% of your money back if you're not happy with the service. You can also manage your subscription yourself by logging in to your Pomelo account and opening the "subscription" tab.
I'm already a Premium member. How do I move to Pomelo Passport?
Log in to your Pomelo account, open Manage plan and choose Pomelo Passport. Your account keeps one subscription; nothing is charged twice.
SubscribePomelo Travel

Read this far? The deals are free.

Give us an email address and deals from U.S. airports start arriving, found by people. No card; unsubscribe any time.